
J.B. Hunt Transport Services JBHT
$ 273.77
2.81%
J.B. Hunt Transport Services Operating Income | JBHT
Operating profit (also called operating income or profit from core activities) is a financial metric that reflects a company's profit from its main operational activities before interest expenses and taxes are taken into account.
FormulaOperating profit = Revenue – Operating expensesFeatures of the metric
- Evaluates business efficiency
Shows how well the company controls its production and administrative costs. - Independent of financial structure
Excludes the impact of debt burden (interest) and taxes, allowing objective comparison of companies. - Main source for growth
High operating profit provides resources for investments, business expansion, and increased competitiveness.
If a company shows strong operating profit, it signals to investors that the core business is operating efficiently, even if net profit is temporarily reduced due to debt or tax burden.
Annual Operating Income J.B. Hunt Transport Services
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 865 M | 831 M | 993 M | 1.33 B | 1.05 B | 713 M | 734 M | 681 M | 624 M | 721 M | 716 M | 632 M | 577 M | 530 M | 444 M | 348 M | 248 M | 358 M | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 1.33 B | 248 M | 688 M |
Quarterly Operating Income J.B. Hunt Transport Services
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 259 M | 207 M | 243 M | 197 M | 179 M | 224 M | 206 M | 194 M | 242 M | 271 M | 277 M | - | 362 M | 353 M | 334 M | - | 274 M | 242 M | 208 M | 208 M | 176 M | 175 M | 155 M | 205 M | 168 M | 193 M | 168 M | 123 M | 175 M | 215 M | 169 M | 146 M | 165 M | 164 M | 149 M | 194 M | 183 M | 176 M | 168 M | 193 M | 194 M | 174 M | 155 M | 183 M | 172 M | 159 M | 117 M | 154 M | 151 M | 147 M | 125 M | 143 M | 133 M | 137 M | 117 M | 122 M | 119 M | 113 M | 89.8 M | 91.5 M | 91.3 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 362 M | 89.8 M | 183 M |
Operating Income of other stocks in the Transport logistics industry
| Issuer | Operating Income | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
BEST
BEST
|
-1.46 B | - | - | $ 52.6 M | ||
|
Daseke
DSKE
|
36.2 M | - | -0.12 % | $ 380 M | ||
|
Schneider National
SNDR
|
169 M | $ 35.04 | 2.94 % | $ 6.14 B | ||
|
Golden Ocean Group Limited
GOGL
|
314 M | - | - | $ 1.6 B | ||
|
ZTO Express (Cayman)
ZTO
|
10.5 B | $ 20.95 | 0.19 % | $ 16.7 B | ||
|
Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S.A.B. de C.V.
OMAB
|
8.08 B | $ 99.72 | 0.51 % | $ 38.5 B | ||
|
Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V.
PAC
|
15.1 B | $ 208.17 | 0.02 % | $ 105 T | ||
|
Air T
AIRT
|
-11.2 M | $ 31.75 | 1.67 % | $ 85.8 M | ||
|
ArcBest Corporation
ARCB
|
90.3 M | $ 141.12 | 2.75 % | $ 3.22 B | ||
|
Air Transport Services Group
ATSG
|
128 M | - | 0.04 % | $ 1.46 B | ||
|
C.H. Robinson Worldwide
CHRW
|
795 M | $ 147.64 | 1.09 % | $ 17.8 B | ||
|
Covenant Logistics Group
CVLG
|
2.94 M | $ 35.05 | 2.16 % | $ 899 M | ||
|
Cryoport
CYRX
|
-36.8 M | $ 15.81 | 0.19 % | $ 792 M | ||
|
DHT Holdings
DHT
|
225 M | $ 20.87 | 3.32 % | $ 3.35 B | ||
|
Expeditors International of Washington
EXPD
|
1.05 B | $ 188.8 | 0.89 % | $ 25.6 B | ||
|
FedEx Corporation
FDX
|
5.46 B | $ 322.52 | 2.45 % | $ 76.4 B | ||
|
Forward Air Corporation
FWRD
|
36.4 M | $ 17.89 | 9.69 % | $ 550 M | ||
|
Golar LNG Limited
GLNG
|
99.7 M | $ 52.12 | 0.25 % | $ 5.38 B | ||
|
Global Ship Lease
GSL
|
435 M | $ 46.4 | 1.44 % | $ 1.67 B | ||
|
Heartland Express
HTLD
|
-57.4 M | $ 12.44 | 0.65 % | $ 969 M | ||
|
Hub Group
HUBG
|
140 M | $ 36.68 | 0.38 % | $ 2.22 M | ||
|
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings
KNX
|
216 M | $ 71.99 | 3.93 % | $ 11.7 B | ||
|
Landstar System
LSTR
|
152 M | $ 177.92 | 2.06 % | $ 6.18 B | ||
|
Marten Transport, Ltd.
MRTN
|
22.9 M | $ 14.4 | 1.69 % | $ 1.17 B | ||
|
Old Dominion Freight Line
ODFL
|
1.36 B | $ 185.87 | 0.06 % | $ 39.1 B | ||
|
Patriot Transportation Holding
PATI
|
3.28 M | - | - | $ 57.2 M | ||
|
P.A.M. Transportation Services
PTSI
|
-64.1 M | - | 1.0 % | $ 425 M | ||
|
Radiant Logistics
RLGT
|
21.1 M | $ 8.44 | 0.36 % | $ 396 M | ||
|
Saia
SAIA
|
352 M | $ 357.94 | 3.51 % | $ 9.57 B | ||
|
SFL Corporation Ltd.
SFL
|
137 M | $ 12.86 | 1.9 % | $ 1.71 B | ||
|
Steel Connect
STCN
|
7.46 M | - | -2.33 % | $ 75.7 M | ||
|
TFI International
TFII
|
565 M | $ 137.11 | 3.16 % | $ 11.4 B | ||
|
Universal Logistics Holdings
ULH
|
-64.3 M | $ 19.01 | 2.92 % | $ 500 M | ||
|
United Parcel Service
UPS
|
7.87 B | $ 102.29 | 0.48 % | $ 86.8 B | ||
|
USA Truck
USAK
|
37.3 M | - | 0.03 % | $ 286 M | ||
|
U.S. Xpress Enterprises
USX
|
-26.8 M | - | - | $ 332 M | ||
|
Werner Enterprises
WERN
|
11.7 M | $ 40.04 | 4.0 % | $ 2.43 B | ||
|
XPO Logistics
XPO
|
656 M | $ 193.1 | 4.5 % | $ 22.8 B | ||
|
Yellow Corporation
YELL
|
198 M | - | -29.03 % | $ 56.5 M |